Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My landlord is selling my house and asked to break lease . We just moved in last month and have 12 month lease. Can we ask to be compensated and how much if yes? We pay 1000 a month in rent.

Asked on 9/04/13, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the legal right to stay for the term of the lease. You must decide what you would accept to move out early/

Read more
9/04/13, 7:07 pm
Lori Davis Final Eyez Lease Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First read your lease and make sure your landlord does not have the right to terminate the lease when selling the property. If not and you decide to go I would accept nothing less than moving fees and the difference in rent between your old and new place for the remainder of the term.

Read more
9/05/13, 3:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now