Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

Completing 2004 ch. 7 meeting of creditors

In 2004 I was going through a personal crisis and missed my pro se chapter 7 meeting of creditors. It was dismissed without prejudice. If only I'd gone to the darned meeting my debts would have been discharged. Under the new BR law, can I reopen the old ch. 7 to finish it? I do have one new debt...a $120,000 judgment for second mortgage holder RBC Centura; Regions (first mortgage bank) sold my house in foreclosure for about $200,000 below market value and RBC sued me. I have nothing but a $200 car and my $400 per month SSI, but I need to get out from under the judgment so I can try to start rebuilding my life.

Thank you so much for any advice.

Lily

Asked on 2/05/08, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Completing 2004 ch. 7 meeting of creditors

This is going to depend on the judgment of your local bankruptcy judge. My guess is that you will have to file a new case, rather than reopening the old one. Contact a local bankruptcy attorney for more specific advice.

Read more
2/08/08, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now