Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I was fired for selling alcohol to a minor. My former employer is now withholding my last paycheck, indefinitely, pending the fine on the store from the A.L.E. Is that legal?

Asked on 5/31/13, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That does not sound legal. Under the wage and hour laws, there are only certain reasons for which an employer can refuse to pay you, such as if you stole property from the employer. You might want to contact the North Carolina Department of Labor to inquire about this, and/or to file a complaint. You can also contact a lawyer in your local area for a further consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 4:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now