Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I was terminated from my job yesterday for writing my signature on a sign up sheet for a meeting . My CEO said it was a sloppy signature and therefore she said that meant I was being rude. I did not do or say anything at all to the speaker or to anyone at the meeting. I was wrongly fired because I have been writing sloppy for years ...I am in healthcare. Is there anything legally that I can do?

Asked on 11/05/13, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, probably not. NC is an at will work state, meaning you can be fired for any reason other than discrimination or retaliation. Your best bet is to file for unemployment benefits.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now