Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I live with my friends... we got into an argument and she punched my 5000 dollar tv and broke it.... if I voice record her talking about it can I prosecute since I have proof she did it?

Asked on 3/24/13, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police might not do much because they might have more serious crimes to worry about ... So that would depend on where this happening...but having actual evidence of the person admitting to causing it would be great evidence against him for a civil claim.

Read more
3/24/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now