Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Under SB 337 sec. 2953.32(a)(1) an eligible person may apply for the sealing of a felony after 3 years OR after 1 year after a misdemeanor. Can an eligible person who has satisfied the 3 year requirement for a felony apply for expungement OF ONLY THAT FELONY if they also have a misdemeanor that hasn't satisfied the 1 year requirement? Thank You.

Asked on 10/01/12, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a question that the courts will ultimately decide into the future, since this is a brand new law. I would expect that you will be made to wait that full year after your misdemeanor... Whether or not the judge HAS to wait, is for now, up to the judge. The court will want to see defendants stay out of trouble ... And know this also, whether or not a judge grants an expungement is still within the judge's full discretion.

Read more
10/01/12, 11:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now