Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

My daughter was harassed at school for a number of reasons, being thin, dressing strange, being a Pagan, and more! She came home one day and threatened to kill herself over this harassment. Do I have legal grounds to sue the school and the (main) bully? Where can I find a pro bono lawyer to help me in NorthWest Ohio? Due to the fact that they involved her religion, could the ACLU help? Or perhaps a similar group?

Asked on 5/16/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most important thing going forward is that you clearly put the school district on notice of what has happened. You need to prove that you provided this information to them now. You also need to figure out what you want them to do about it and make that request to them in writing. A school district is only liable for problems if you have notified them and they refused to help you.

Read more
5/16/13, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now