Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Does a police officer have to disclose his probable cause for stopping someone while walking and ask for ID?

Asked on 4/18/13, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A police officer does not need "probable cause" to stop someone and ask for ID. He needs "reasonable articulable suspicion" that the person being detained has, is or is about to commit a crime. I recommend to people that if a police officer approaches them on the street and demands ID, then you ask the officer if you are being detained. Unless he unequivocally says you are being detained, then walk away. If he says you are being detained, then ask, "What am I being detained for?" He should tell you, but there is no requirement that he tells you.

Read more
4/18/13, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now