Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oregon

In the U.S what conviction and defense would most likely be given to a person that had been kidnapped and forced to kill in a fighting ring?

The person had to kill or be killed.

Asked on 7/19/13, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it reasonably appeared that the other person in the ring would imminently kill him or cause great bodily injury, then the defendant would have been acting in self-defense and would be entitled to an acquittal. If not, then he would be guilty of murder -- perhaps even in the first degree -- or at least manslaughter.

Self-defense is only allowed against the person who is threatening you. It does not allow you to kill one person in order to avoid a threat from another. There are many crimes the law would excuse under the circumstances you describe, but homicide is not one of them.

Read more
7/19/13, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now