Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Repossion of vehicle.

IN July 2006 a friend asked me to finance a car for them through my finance company with just a verbal contract stating that she would pay me the money to make payment with.I financed the car for her a guess what?No payment from her after 6 monthsCar is registered and insured in my name only.Can I go p/u the car and sue her for the payments I have made so far?

Asked on 1/10/07, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repossion of vehicle.

The car is in your name and you can reposs it. You may sue the person for the payments due when she had the car. Never sign for any loan as a default will effect your credit rating.

Read more
1/10/07, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now