Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

I live at an apartment complex. The lease states that a tenant is allowed only 2 dogs, no puppies under a year. What recourse do I have when the tenant below has three dogs, one being a puppy about 3 months old? Property manager is aware of the situation, but ignores the constant barking/whining complaints.

Thnk you.

Asked on 9/19/13, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Scott Scott Law Group, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's difficult to know your rights without reviewing the lease you signed. However, understand that the lease is a contract between you and the owner. This is the same as the tenant below. A contract between them and the owner. It's not something you could enforce. You could possibly have an argument that you are a "third party beneficiary" of that contract, but this is a stretch. Best course of action: Complain to the Mgt so much they'll kick the offender out, or after lots of complaining ask to be released from your lease.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 3:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now