Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

if you are not on the birth certificate and paternity has not been proven,do you have to pay child support ?

Asked on 6/08/10, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Warren Patel & Warren, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless a court orders you to pay child support, you have no legal duty to do so. You should be aware, however, that if the other parent chooses to pursue child support, the court will likely look into what support you have provided in the past and may choose to award retroactive support if it is found to have been insufficient.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/10, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now