Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

do law officers has to have a serch warrant to come into your home looking for a person

Asked on 12/20/10, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello there,

Whenever law enforcement shows up at your house or anywhere else, they must have a warrant for the premises as well as a warrant for the individual.

If you are harboring a fugitive, that is a case they can file against you if they go and get a warrant and can prove you were giving a false statement to a police officer and hiding a fugitive in your house.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

Read more
Answered on 12/27/10, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now