Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Software - not paid for labor as an independent contractor

-- located in the great State of Texas

I had a contract and NDA with a recruiting firm which placed me at a business where I wrote software. I also signed a NDA with that firm.

I have not been paid in accordance with contract terms and wish to file a lein on the software that I wrote which is now being used.

I have heard of other programmers filing leins and that information on how to do this is widely available. Well, I can't find it ?

Any help in locating information so I can get this done is greatly appreciated.

Asked on 4/05/08, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Ross Ross Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Software - not paid for labor as an independent contractor

You may be entitled to much more than the amount you contracted for.

If you are interested in discussing your options, feel free to contact me at my office number on Monday, or email at dbr@rosslawpc.com.

Read more
4/05/08, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now