Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

my daughter was arrested recently for driving with a suspended license. Can this charge receive deferred adjudication?

Asked on 5/15/13, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Mitchell Law Office of William Mitchell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Charges for Driving While License Invalid/Suspended are very serious given that a conviction results in an additional license suspension and a surcharge through DPS requiring you to pay $250 a year for 3 years in order to keep your license. I highly recommend your daughter hire an attorney to protect her rights. Feel free to contact me at my office (512) 926-8850 or visit my website at willmitchelllaw.com.

Read more
5/15/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now