Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

My ex employer used my private life information, nothing about my job performance, to contest me receiving my unemployment. Can they do that? If no is there any legal action I can take?

Asked on 7/31/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your private life interfered with your job and affected your credibility or work in some manner, they can use it. If they contested unemployment and won, then apparently it was something that the unemployment board considered to be relevant.

Read more
7/31/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now