Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Personal Property

In declaring bankruptcy, will I be allowed to keep my home, car (2),and will the savings in my 401K be also exempt?

Asked on 6/20/01, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Property

As to your home and car, depending on what they are worth, what you owe on them, and what chapter you file, you may or may not be able to keep them. As to the 401(k), if it is properly set up, it should be exempt. See a lawyer - don't try to do this yourself.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/01, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now