Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Quitting My Job and Filing Bankruptcy

Can I quit my job and then file bankruptcy. I make 67,000 per year and owe 65,000 in credit card debt. I can financillay make it today and fund my retirement 401K fully. However, I dislike my job and want to quit. I will have to take a much lower paying job making 7.00/hour(or less) afterwards I quit my current job. Since my credit card payments are $1,431 per month there is no way I could pay them if I quit my current job. Will the court allow a chapter 7 bankruptcy in this case.

Asked on 6/27/01, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quitting My Job and Filing Bankruptcy

Probably, but it is not a sure thing. It depends on a number of factors. You should see an experienced bankruptcy lawyer ASAP, as you almost certainly will have problems if Congress passes the pending bankruptcy deform legislation.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/01, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now