Virginia  |  Landlord & Tenant Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/29/13, 6:43 am

I live in the state of Virginia. I recently moved out of a rental property where the carpet needed to be replaced due to a leak in the permanently installed cooling unit owned by the property. I am now being charged for that replacement. Am I responsible to cover the loss even though the damage was not due to anything I had done? and do I have the right to view the completed work and any related receipts?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/30/13, 7:44 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

If this carpeting was replaced soley for the reason mentioned in your question,

then you as the former tenant should not be charged for the replacement (my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search