Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Statue of limitations

I would like to know what the statue of limitations is for someone to sue you over an unpaid bill. I received a phone call in regards to a bill that is almost 13 years old.

Asked on 10/29/04, 1:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Joyce Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce

Re: Statue of limitations

In general, a "bill" is usually rendered as part of a transaction for the purchase or sale of goods and/or services. The transaction itself is covered under contract law.

In Rhode Island, the statute of limitations for lawsuits based on contracts is 10 years - but depending on the specific facts of the situation, the 10 year period may run either from the date of the transaction or the date the contract was considered to be breached.

You should contact a Rhode Island attorney to provide the details of your situation and receive more specific advice.

I hope this information is helpful to you.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/04, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island