Legal Question in Employment Law in Alabama

I am looking for the reference that gives information on actual hours worked by an employee, allowing time on arrival to prepare for days work(examples given were Chef needing to sharpen knives, mechanic to change into overalls etc - considered as work time not unpaid time) Our employer does not allow time in our call center to log on and off of our computer systems and only allows time actually logged in and ready to talk to customers, this extends our working day up to 10 to 15 minutes for which we are not paid.

Asked on 1/14/11, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kyla Kelim Aging in Alabama
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think you need to go that far. Take a look at this fact sheet from the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour division: http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs22.pdf . If you're required to be there at 8, and don't get paid until you can log on the system at 8:15, then your employer is violating the law. If you search the site, it will give you information on making a complaint, and finding an attorney to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/11, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now