Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I left a salon I worked at, now the owner wants me to cease work because I am less than 5 miles away and is trying to hold up a non compete but from what I am aware, in CA that isn't legal. What is my response to the old owner?

Asked on 4/24/13, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally you are correct, in that non-compete contracts are invalid and unenforceable in California. There are a few exceptions to this general rule, but it doesn't sound, from your question alone, that any of those exceptions applies in your situation. You should point your former employer to California Business & Professions Code section 16600.

Read more
4/24/13, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now