Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work in the medical field and the manager is telling us that under the company policy, we have to wear white shoes. I can't afford white shoes at the moment so I'm wearing my black sneakers I keep at home. Can there be legal action that can allow me to wear my black shoes instead of white? Or any color. Under the labor law act, it says if an employer pays for our clothing then we would have to wear it? Can you help me figure this out? Thanks

Asked on 4/27/13, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing to figure out. The employer sets the dress code, The employer is generally not obligated to pay for your uniform or clothes. You can comply or seek a new job, or try to get them to give you a temporary waiver to avoid being terminated for your 'violation of policy'.

Read more
4/27/13, 1:57 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Nelson. Your employer has the right to require you to wear white shoes at work. Failure to comply may subject you to disciplinary action, which could include termination of your employment.

Read more
4/28/13, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now