Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

I got my conditional green card as a result of marriage 6 months ago. My husband is now filing for divorce and claims he can "undo" the immigration process so that I lose my green card. The marriage was legitimate and we have two children together. What can I do?

Asked on 4/02/13, 2:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file the I-751 on your own and be prepared to show the marriage was entered into in good faith. Be sure to save photo albums and shared financial records.

Read more
4/02/13, 2:57 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband cannot "undo" anything. Your conditional residency is for 2 years. Before the 2 years terminates, you must file form I-751 & prove to USCIS that you entered into a legitimate marriage with no fraud involved.

If you have 2 children together, make sure you get a good Family Law Attorney too!

Read more
4/02/13, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now