Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

over time

Is it against labor laws for an employer to have you work off the clock to eliminate overtime pay? I was asked many times to clock out at the end of the week and adjust the time accordingly the following week. Who would i report this to?

Asked on 12/20/08, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Frisch Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: over time

If you are a "non-exempt" employee (someone entitled to overtime), then generally this would be illegal. You are likely entitled to recover unpaid overtime wages. In addition, you may be entitled to liquidated damages (double the unpaid amount). I regularly handle cases regarding unpaid overtime throughout Florida. If you would like to discuss this further feel free to call me at 1-888-OVERTIME.

Read more
12/21/08, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now