Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

employment law

I am a 38 year old male working as a custodian in a school district. 1 year ago I caught a virus that attact my heart. long story short I now have a defibulator. my heart dr told me i was not to shuvel snow. about 2 months ago out of the clear blue my boss told me if i could not remove snow that he needed to have a dr's note. so i got him one. today i was told that if i couldn't have the restriction lifted they were going to have to temperaly suspend me till i could preform all of my job duty's. can they do this and is it legal?

Asked on 12/17/08, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employment law

The short answer is: it depends. What is your job? How big if the company? Are there others with the same position as you who do not have shovel snow?

Please feel free to give us a call.

Read more
12/18/08, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now