Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

recording personal conversations

Is it legal in Missouri, to record personal conversations between spouses, to help clarify miscommunications (as a means of discovering what leads to contention, and defending against false accusation). The recordings would be known only to the person recording.

Asked on 7/02/03, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Reiter Law Office of Mark A. Reiter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: recording personal conversations

If the person recording the telephone conversation is a party to the conversation (meaning they have knowledge and give consent to the recording), then Yes, it is legal. Missouri only requires that one of the parties to a telephone conversation have knowledge and give consent to the recording. However, in all 50 states and through federal law, it's considered illegal to record telephone conversations outside of one party consent, minus a couple of exceptions involving criminal activity. Hope this helps.

Read more
7/02/03, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now