Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I am under a robust NDA/NC period with my previous employer until April 2013. I aim to respect that NDA/Non-Compete period until it expires in April. However, there is another company positioning itself to hire me soon after the period expires. They would like to fly me out, give me a tour of the facilities and do general wooing. They also asked if I could write up my perfect job description for myself. All of this with the strong intent to hire after my NC expires.

Questions is, am I engaging in any "competitive activity" by agreeing to an early meet/greet and writing up my ideal job description for this new company?

(It's important to note that my previous employers are notoriously litigious about NDA/NC issues)

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 12/07/12, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fini Thomas FT LAW FIRM (www.ftfirm.com)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the content of the NDA and the Non-Compete Agreement and what the contracts actually prohibit. If you are worried about the risk, consult with an attorney experienced in this area prior for a full analysis.

Read more
12/17/12, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now