Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Hello i have been working at my job a union company for the past 18 months I'm a journeyman carpenter by trade i was hired as a carpenter b which is bottom union pay none of my co-workers are carpenters they were trained in house i got A pay which is the next level because i asked for it and i was promised that that i would be senior within a year that didn't happen i have trained some of my co-workers how to do jobs, where the company has never even thought of now they are doing the jobs the way i did them and they do not want to pay me senior pay which is the highest i feel that they are mistreating me i don't know what to do. thanks

Asked on 6/28/13, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's a matter to take up with your union.

Read more
6/28/13, 11:38 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You waived your 'legal' rights when you joined the union shop. You have the right to a union grievance under your CBA, nothing else. File one if you think you have grounds for it. Your union is supposed to protect you. That's what you pay them the big bucks in dues for.

Read more
6/28/13, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now